QUESTION

How do I change the name on my birth certificate to the name I have been using all my life?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I have been going by a name all my life but I have found out that it is not the name on my birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You have to file a Name Change Proceeding in court.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters