QUESTION

How do I check to see if my wife was forced out of a will by other family members?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I suspect my wife was forced out of an inheritance by family members who took it instead. Neither my wife or I have seen the will and I don't know how to investigate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can check with the probate court in the county where the decedent resided when he/she passed away.  Or hire an attorney to check for you.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters