QUESTION

How do I complete a Preliminary Change of Ownership Report for the deceased survivor of a grant deed held in joint tenancy?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
A husband and wife held title to a home as joint tenants. Eight months after the wife passed, the husband committed suicide without addressing any of the matters pertaining to the wife's passing. Their daughter is filling out the Preliminary Change of Ownership Report, which requires completion by the "buyer/transferee", but she is not the transferee and does not want to risk making a mistake. She is wondering, therefore: How should I sign a PCOR to accompany an Affidavit of Death of Joint Tenant for a deceased survivor/transferee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
It seems like 2 deeds are needed: one to complete the transfer to the surviving spouse and then one more to transfer the survivor's interest to the child.  The first PCOR is a trasfer between spouses and the second is a parent child exclusion.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters