QUESTION

How do I decide which way to go, POA or gaurdianship of a mentally ill sibling

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Brother has mental illness and now diagnosed with dementia. He's in the hospital, left facility where he lived, now being replaced in a safer facility. Needs to be confirmed incompetent by Dr. It is evident that he is. Where do I start and what are my choices?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not get to decide.  If your brother is mentally incompetent to manage his own finances, he almost certainly lacks legal capacity to appoint an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney.   If so, he needs to be placed under a guardianship by a court.  Ask the facility where he resides to ask a physician to complete the necessary medical evaluation and form (sometimes called a Physician's Certificate of Medical Examination) and hire an attorney to help you file an Application for Guardianship.  If your local probate court does not have a list, your state bar will.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters