QUESTION

how do I designate a legal guardian while I am out of the country

Asked on Apr 09th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Maine
More details to this question:
My wife and I need to designate a legal guardian for my 16 year old while we are out of the country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk to a local family law attorney.  Most states have a form of Temporary Power of Attorney which you and your wife can sign (and revoke at Will) allowing someone to enroll a child in school, seek medical treatment, etc.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2019 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters