QUESTION

How do I establish next of kin to obtain benefits to bury my sibling? Our parents are deceased and he has no living children.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
Question listed above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the Bureau of Vital Statistics for your birth certificate and that of your brother.  These should show that you have the same parents.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2020 at 5:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters