QUESTION

How do I evict my son from a house I own, but we did not have a rental agreement?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2023 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought the home so my son would have a place for him and his wife could live. Now they are getting a divorce and he is in trouble with the law and I want him out of my house. Eventually I was going to leave the house to my son, but changed my mind, because he has trashed it and I need to clean it out and sell it, but I had put this house in a trust so that he would have a place to live but now I changed my mind and want him out. He has literally trashed my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I believe you should speak to a Trusts and Estates attorney in your locale.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2023 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters