QUESTION

How do I file a claim against an estate to collect money still owed me by a deceased person?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You should hire a lawyer in your area to assist you with this. A Notice of Claim against the Estate must be timely filed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters