QUESTION

How do i file an order in court to be the temporary administrator of an estate

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2019 on Estate Planning - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My wife died in 2015 and now my daughter thinks there is money in a bank account under her mother's name. I live out of state. The credit union wants the probate filing to release any information or funds. How do I file as administrator if I am not in Georgia? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your mother lived and died.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2019 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters