QUESTION

How do I file for a change of guardianship as a minor?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I turn 16 in May of 2020. I am part of the LGBTQ community and my father does not accept me. He constantly puts me down and tells me I'm not good enough. if I don't do what he wants, he yells and swears at me (often making me cry, then yelling at me for being a baby). My grandmother has offered to take me in when I turn 16. But if I just leave, he'll probably show up with the police and make me come back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your father is your natural guardian.  In most states he can sign a special power of attorney allowing you to live with your grandmother, allowing her to take you to the doctor and enroll you in school.  He can revoke it whenever he likes.  In many states you can become emancipated (freed from his natural guardianship) when you are 17 if you are self-supporting and living separately.  The Lambda office in your area may have other suggestions.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters