QUESTION

how do i find a probate lawyer that specializes in guardianship. all of the lawyers im finding say they dont do litigation

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
I have been a co-guardian for 3 years. Im currently being contested and have counter filed to remove the other co-guardian. The court investigator suggests my removal NOT be granted. I need a lawyer to represent my case in court and Im having a difficult time finding someone that does litigation for probate guardianships. Everything probate related comes up with will/trusts/estates and the family lawyers i've called are hesitant due to the case being held in probate... can you point me in the right direction, is there a subsection of attorneys that handle cases like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Often the local probate court or the state bar has a list of guardianship attorneys.  Not all guardianship attorneys handle contested guardianships.  Those who do might be found under "fiduciary litigation."
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2020 at 6:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters