QUESTION

How do I find an account my grandfather left me

Asked on Feb 04th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandfather sued a Turkey hill when he had fallen and he won he stuck some of it in an account for me when I turned 25 but he passed away before I turned 25 and idk how to see about that account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no central database of bank accounts that you can search to see if there's an account in your name or your grandfather's name.  have you asked family members who might know the answer to this question?  have you checked the PA bureau of unclaimed property?  You might also send a request for information to the bank(s) where he typically held accounts to see if there's any account with your name.  If the account did not have your name on it at all, none of these suggestions will result in you getting the money though.  When he died, was an estate administration proceeding opened for him?  The personal representative of the estate could assist with this investigation or might know the answer already.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2019 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters