QUESTION

How do I find out if a conveyance of property was recorded in VA for real estate property?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Gate City, VA 24251, Single-Family Home on 2 Lots, Original Owner: Deceased, Fell to surviving wife. Wife deceased, fell to only son. Son deceased, 1992 and conveyed property to my mother, his Aunt. I am last surviving child of my parents. I pay property taxes and maintenance on the lots and I also rent the home. I need the document showing where the property was conveyed to my mother somewhere between 1987 & 1992. One lawyer said to try to find this retired attorney that moved to OH. How do you find his records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Where is the property located? Many counties' register/recorder of deeds offices are online. I would search the county/state where the land is located and see if deeds are available online. If so, look under the grantee for your mother's name. Some places allow you to type in other information - such as year recorded. Any information that you can input will help narrow the search. If the county is not on line, try calling the register of deeds office for that county. They may be able to help locate the deed. They will charge for a copy if it is mailed to you and they may need you to send payment and a written request. You do not need to find the attorney who drafted the deed if all you need is the deed itself. However, some deeds indicate the name of the attorney on there.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters