QUESTION

How do I find out if I’m beneficiary in my grandmothers living trust

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My grandma was killed in a car wreck while I was in prison. I was her only grandchild and when I was released from prison a few months after I heard from a person that worked for the family business that my grandma left me money and when I asked my mom about it she said that I didn’t get anything and that the trust died when my grandma died but my grandpa was still alive at the time but heartbroken because my grandma was gone. How do I find out if I was a beneficiary in my grandmothers living trust? I ask my mom and she said her and my uncle got everything but I don’t see my grandma not leaving her only grandchild nothing. My grandpa to I was in prison when he passed to. I was the only grandchild and there’s a lot of money involved. My grandparents owned a petroleum Company and farm which is now in my mom and uncles name. I ask my mom about it and she said that I don’t have anything coming until they die? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Most people do not leave their grandchildren anything. They leave their assets to their kids and hope that their kids will leave anything that's left to their own children (the decedent's grandchildren) when they die. And, frankly, most people don't leave anything to kids OR grandkids who are in prison, because they're afraid their hard-earned savings will just go to the state Victim's Compensation Board. You've asked, and received an answer. You could demand a copy of your grandmother's trust. But your mother has the right to respond to what she might see as an entitled attitude by cutting you out of her own will or trust.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters