QUESTION

How do I find out if mom wanted me to have any money from the sale of the house?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
I found out that mom has no will. She did a trustee with my sister.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You should ask to see a copy of the Trust Agreement. You should find out if the house was transferred into the trust before you passed away. This information will be critical to you determine your status and your options. You should see an estate planning and probate attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
I have no idea what "she did a trustee with my sister" means. IF Mom had no will and left property solely in her pwn name (no joint owner, no transfer on death account, not in a trust, then Mom property would be divided between her Husband, if he survives and the children.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
The trust would describe the use and distribution of the assets of the trust. Therefore, you would need to read the trust document to see how the assets are to be divided.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters