QUESTION

How do I find out if my brother’s best friend also has financial power of attorney?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Only my brother and I are alive. He is 12 years older and in poor health. He has been in the hospital or nursing home since last December 7. His mind goes in and out depending on the day and doesn't remember a lot. I was told I could not get POA and he was legally incompetent. Somehow, his best friend just recently got medical power of attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask the friend to show you his POA on the basis that the hospital will not allow him to say anything unless they know there is a POA made while your brother was mentally competent. Tell him if he will not show it to you, you will tell the medical provider you doubt there is a valid POA and you will legally dispute any decisions not made by the next of kin [which means the hospital will probably not honor the POA].
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters