QUESTION

How do I find out if my deceased father has any bank accounts or money owed to him and how to claim it?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away. I am the oldest of 3 children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to the State website on unclaimed property, go through his papers to see which banks he used, speak to his friends.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters