QUESTION

How do I find out if my grandfather left me in his will?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I've known this man I call my grandfather for half or more of my life, he was always there for me and told me that when the day came and he passed, that he would leave me something in his will when he did pass away last August I was not notified at all by the step family I just would like to know what I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Check the county where he died. The clerk can tell you whether a will was probated and/or an estate opened.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters