QUESTION

How do I find out if the house is in my name or belongs to me?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Parents died in 09 but no will was found. How can I figure out if the how is in my name or if it still belongs to me? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's pretty easy to do a public records search in a lot of counties. If you call the county assessor's office they can likely tell you. Some attorneys have databases with that information as well. If the property has not gone through probate, however, that probably has to be done.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters