QUESTION

How do I find out if there was anything left to me by my dead grandfather?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My aunt recently told me she just found out that my late grandfather, who passed away in 2003 (I was only 16 years old then) had some CDs in the bank that were supposed to be left to me and my brother. Well he was also remarried and she is still alive as well as I have no bank or will information. How do I go about finding out this information and is my late grandfather's wife required to give me whatever I may be entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If your grandfather's estate was filed with the local probate court, you can check there. If you haven't already, you should also ask his widow and/or the executor of his estate about this.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters