QUESTION

How do I force the bank to release funds that was left to me by my mother?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
When my mother died I was young and left the money to me but because of my age the attorneys put it in a bank, and put a court order on it to be released to me upon the age of 18, literally what the judged ordered and the bank is telling me the court in another state that I live in has to order it open, so now I have to pay out of pocket for what I work to get money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Bring a copy of the order to an attorney and find out your options. The exact wording of the order is critical to the necessary action.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters