QUESTION

how do i gain legal guardianship of a minor

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have taken in a 16 year old. Her grandmother has legal custody but has asked that I obtain legal guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a family lawyer.  This is a court proceeding.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters