QUESTION

how do i gain medical power of attorney for my 22 yr old sister suffering from eating disorder?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sister has been battling eating disorder for 10 years in and out of the hospital i did an intervention last night with hopes she would go to center for change in UT but she chose to deny the opportunity. Her body is shutting down i need help to help her . we are in NJ and I dont have much time Please help point me to where i need to go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your sister will not voluntarily sign it over to you, you will have to apply to the court for an emergent guardianship.  You will need a doctor's certification that your sister is not competent to make her own health care decisions.  You will have to make the guardianship limited, for example you will not take away her right to vote, or her right to drive, but only to make her own medical decisions.  Depending on the county in which your sister lives, the Surrogate can be very helpful in guiding you as to what needs to be done, or you can contact an Elder Law attorney.  Even though your sister is not elderly, this is the specialty that does the guardianships, and knows how to get it moved through the system.  Good Luck !
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters