QUESTION

how do I get a copy of a trust since my son's father is deceased

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
I believe that the family is not forthcoming with any details due to a divorce but they are not telling my the deceased man's son nay details of wills or trusts. My son hd been unemployed due to Covid 19 and would benefit greatly from any provisions that may have been made for him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot force the family to produce the trust.  You will have to write a letter requesting a copy. If you go into litigation, then that is the only way to force the production of the document. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters