QUESTION

How do I get a copy of her will if I do not know who her attorney was but she told us she had a will?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother has passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to find a will if you do not know who the attorney is that helped her execute the will. You should look if she has a safe at home, a safety deposit box at her bank or she may have deposited with the probate court in the county where she resides. You can still open an estate without a will if she has assets to probate. That way, if there is a will, someone may come forward with it once the estate is open or the administrator appointed can have access to all of her personal effects and information and be able to investigate easier.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters