QUESTION

How do i get a copy of my grandfathers trust fund ? He died in 2001, which my father,deceased, changed it illegally. How to get copy of this as well?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
grandfathers trust was named the herman family trust fund. It stated beneficiaries to be his daughters including my father. I believe it stated that the recipients maintain the trust living off the interest. It could be added to but not changed . Beneficiaries were me and my brother. I have learned that my father changed the trust fund to THE STANLEY CHANSON trust fund for stanley chanson with his son as beneficiary. No will is known to exist. I became seriously disabled after brutal beating by brother.He is listed as retarded and left real estate property in his name. Is this legal? I need a copy of the original trust and the changed trust to pursue my fair share as intended by grandfather. how do i find out where filed to obtain copies of each trust fund.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are not entitled to a copy unless a court orders it.  See if you can get one from the lawyer that drafted it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters