QUESTION

how do i get a court appointed guardian for a mentally ill adult?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
my daughter is mentally ill she is 38 years old Bipolar and has been advised by a social worker as to how to circumvent aot under Kendra's law by giving an out of state address. the hospitals to date have given her 30 days medication and out she goes. In November she was discharged in this way (having been evicted from her home and estranged by her husband. She gave an address in Pennsylvania which she never went to at all. She ended up in California and was about to be trafficked. I was able to get her back to NY she has been hospitalized since but they are about to do this all again ....I am fearful this will happen again .....she is very attractive and without medication in 20011 she was sexually abused a a day hospital which is how we got the !st AOT PETITION.......MT DAUGHTER NEEDS A COURT APPOINTED GUARDIAN AND AOT ......she has no funds that we are aware of and now resolution of her SSDB termination....or ability to continue her medicare to date.......she is homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local guardianship attorney and apply to the court to be appointed guardian of her person.  This will allow you to determine where she lives.  Note that you cannot keep her from running away or make her swallow her meds.
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters