QUESTION

how do i get a hearing to be established as representative of an estate

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Florida, a Personal Representative of a probate estate is appointed by a circuit court judge, upon the filing of  a Petition for Administration with the probate court.  The Petition for Administration must include information about the decedent, who are the parties who are interested in the estate, and the approximate value and the nature of the assets owned by the decedent that are subject to the probate proceeding.  All of the interested persons must receive notice of the filing of the Petition for Administration, and unless those interested persons have signed a waiver they must be notified by way of certified mail of the date of the hearing scheduled by the probate court to consider the Petition for Administration. Typically, the Petition for Administration must be prepared and filed by a Florida lawyer unless the proposed personal representative is also a Florida lawyer.  If a beneficiary is the sole interested person in an estate (no other heirs nor creditors), then the beneficiary may serve as the personal representative without the need to hire a Florida lawyer to represent the personal representative. If you need to file a petition for administration so you can be appointed personal representative of an estate, you should consult with a Florida lawyer who is experienced in handling probate matters.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters