QUESTION

How do I get a power of attorney for a deceased husband?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am the widow and need to take care of my husband's financial matters.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
Sorry. Only a living, competent person can issue a power of attorney. In California, there may be an available alternative to a traditional probate case if the total estate is less than $150,000, or if all the property was community property at the moment he died without a will. Otherwise, a probate case is necessary to transfer property that was not owned in a trust, in joint tenancy or for which an effective beneficiary designation was made. The estate attorney can make a determination what procedure, if any, is appropriate and available.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can not get a power of attorney from someone who is dead. Look at the Nolo Press book available in your public library as to what you can do.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot. POA are for use during life. You must rely on estate planning measures. If your husband did not have a will then you must seek to be appointed Administrator via Probate Court.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters