QUESTION

How do I get all my family's land back after it was sold off by the state?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My family has quite a bit of land that we recently found out has been slowly sold off by the state however all said land is in a trust and the taxes on this land have been paid for yearly from this trust we cannot seem to get any information from the register of deeds regarding this issue we have some documentation on this but still get no help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Can't answer the question until you find out why it was sold.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters