QUESTION
How do I get her name off the title?
Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I took a loan for a car in which I’m the co-signer. The young lady can't and has not made one payment. I have been paying for the car and insurance. I want to sell the car. My name is also on the title.
1 ANSWER
Check with your state's motor vehicle department. Usually if the vehicle is titled John Doe OR Sue Smith, you can sell the vehicle without her signature. If it is titled John Doe AND Sue Smith then she will have to sign.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:16 PM