QUESTION

How do I get money from my mother's account if I am the beneficiary?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know what steps do a beneficiary have to take to get money from his or hers deceased mothers account.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Without knowing what sort of account and what state it is in and whether there is a will, there is no way to answer you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
If the estate is being probated then the money will come to you from the executor at the close of the estate. If there is no probate, then you can use a Declaration under Probate code sections 13100 et seq. You should consult a probate attorney for assistance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Take a death certificate to the bank.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If you are the named beneficiary on an account, like a pay of death account, you simply present a certified death certificate to the holder of the account, i.e. bank. If that is all that is at issue, you do not need an attorney. If you hit a snag, you may wish to consult counsel.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Berkman, Henoch, Peterson & Peddy, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will need to contact the bank or other financial institution and find out what they need. They usually have their own forms and requirements. However, they all have one thing in common you will need to provide an original death certificate for each institution.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
Present a death certificate to the bank/institution.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on several factors. For example, are you named as the "pay on death" beneficiary of the account? If not, did your mother leave a Will? Are you the only beneficiary of the estate? If there is no Will, the size of her estate may affect whether you will need to open a probate to collect the account or whether you can do a simplified proceeding. I recommend you speak with a probate attorney to discuss the answers to your questions and determine your options.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ancillary Probate Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Burdette & Rice, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends entirely on how you are the beneficiary. Many bank accounts are created with their own beneficiary designations, and they are sometimes called payable on death or "POD" accounts. If that's what you're dealing with, all you should have to do is present the bank with proof of the death and your identity. If you mean that you're a beneficiary under a Will or Trust, the process gets quite a bit more involved and depends on many facts that you don't really spell out in your question.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Get a copy of her death certificate to the company with the account and fill out their paperwork. This assumes you are a named pay on death beneficiary. If not, you will have to do a probate, small estate affidavit, or company specific affidavit depending on the value of all her assets.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are the account beneficiary just bring a death certificate to the bank.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters