QUESTION

How do I get my father's share of the property from my uncle?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When my grandfather passed away, he left equal shares of the property to my father and my uncle. My father passed away so his share of the property should be split between myself, my brother and two sisters. I have my grandfather's will. How do I go about getting my share from my uncle? He is going to put up a fight and I need to know how to go about it the legal way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he won't sit down with you and work it out, you need to go legal on him and hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters