QUESTION

How do I get my late husbands family to share his property with me?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
There was no will or trust. His family lives in a different state, and he had items in his mothers basement. I would like to have these items. His mother passed then he did shortly after. Now his step father will not give me any portion of the items. What do I do? Do I even have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I assume your husband lived in California when he passed away.  The answer depends on whether the property was separate property or quasi-community property.  As the suviving spouse, you are entitled to a portion of the separate property, and all quasi-community property.  Your case would have to be initiated in California, and any judgment brought to the other state for enforcement.  Does this sound complicated?  It is.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters