QUESTION

How do I get my share if my dad’s will states that on his passing, his estate would be divided up equally?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother had my father put him as power of attorney. He then put my dad’s money in a CD, with himself and my dad on it. I know my brother is not going to hand this over without a problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the CD was titled jointly, it passes to the joint owner upon the death of your father. It does not pass through the will to the heirs. You need to talk to your brother about sharing it. He has not legal obligation to do so but may do so out of fairness. If he will not, you need a lawyer to file a petition challenging the transfer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters