QUESTION

how do i get power of attorney for my father if he is already dead

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am an only child and he was divorced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not. Powers of attorney can only be made by living people, and they terminate at death.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters