QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney for my incapacitated mother?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother has stage 4 brain cancer and is currently in a nursing home preparing to get hospice care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother can only grant you a Medical or Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney if she has legal capacity to do so.  She may have legal capacity to grant a Medical Power of Attorney, allowing you to be her voice with regard to medical care to the extent that this is not trumped by her decision to enter hospice care, but not the legal capacity to grant a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney, allowing you to access her finances.  Elder lawyers do make "house calls."  You can locate one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters