QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney for my sister.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
She is in an abusive relationship she has tried to leave. She is currently being held on a 5250 and is dealing with psychosis. Her husband will not let me talk to the doctors as I do not have a patient code and he is making calls on her bell Alf which I know she does not want. Is there anyway to be able to talk with her or the doctors without a power of attorney if she is unable to communicate with the doctors that I need to be involved with her care .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your sister can sign a HIPAA Medical Information Release form or appoint you her agent under a Medical Power of Attorney.  If you have evidence tending to prove that her husband is abusing his Power of Attorney or marital standing, hire a lawyer to file for conservatorship.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 11:58 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters