QUESTION

How do i get power of attorney if the person cant sign papers?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom had a stroke and is unable to write. She decided years ago i would make all decisions for her. If she cant sign the papers how can i get power of attorney and it be legal and binding
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact an attorney and take her to him/her to have the POA executed in the lawyer's presence.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2019 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters