QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney in Florida when my parent is not able to sign any documents.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother (60) has had a massive stroke and has already been in the ICU for a month as of today. My brother and I (both in our 30s and in good terms) would like to establish one of us a POA as it is difficult to make decisions for her financially without one. How would we go about this while she is on a ventilator and not able to speak or write?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A person in your mother's condition is unable to grant either a Medical or a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney.  You must seek guardianship/ conservatorship.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters