QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney of my deceased grandfather's estate?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandfather passed away 5 yrs ago, I still live and pay taxes on his home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You cannot get a POA from a dead person. You should consult with an attorney as to whether opening an estate is advisable .
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters