QUESTION

How do I get the ex boyfriend of my deceased widowed mother to leave the residence?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed away her boyfriend still live at her estate. I am her daughter. Do I true my have to spend the money to evict him. Since she has passed away? And what all besides his belongs can he take from the estate? Appliances, guns, safes, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to review this with a lawyer in detail, but yes, you need to evict him if he won't leave voluntarily. You have sufficient assets at stake here to justify talking to a lawyer about the best way to proceed. No one can give you all the possible answers to your questions in this forum.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters