QUESTION

How do I get the home in my name if my mom moved out of her home before she died and I took over the home and the payments?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You will need to use the probate process. The correct process depends on whether or not your mom had a will and/or debts.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters