QUESTION

How do I get the house and her assets in my name if she left no will?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m the only biological heir to my aunt who is deceased. She has a common law husband.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
You need to file a probate petition in the probate court for appointment of a personal representative and then the pr needs to convey the house to you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are no common law marriages in Michigan. You will have to start a Probate estate to obtain the assets.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters