QUESTION

How do I get the house in my name without having to follow the line of ancestry discordancy?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I’ve been dealing with my family regarding my mom’s house. They have dragged their feet so long and failed to take necessary actions to ensure the taxes were paid. Well, this time, I do not intend to be nice and want to take the following actions: I paid the taxes now I want the house. The problem is that the house is in my grandfather’s name, with my mom having some sort of ‘Will’ describing her as the overseer. Additionally it is an heir property (I presume) whereby the brothers may want to contest. However, no one was willing to pay the taxes, fix the roof and make other repairs. What would you recommend?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I'd have to review the will and dates of death. Without knowing your entire story, my typical advice is: you should get a family settlement in place, probate the will and be done with it.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters