QUESTION

How do I get the house my mother left if her husband does not want it?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Her husband does not want the house and my brother was elected representative of her estate but he does not want involved. I do not want the house to go as that is our family home. What can I do to keep it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Your brother, as personal representative, has the obligation to distribute the remains of your mother's estate (after all outstanding bills and expenses are covered) either according to her will or according to the laws of intestacy. If your mother's husband doesn't want the property and you're not entitled to it either via a will or intestacy law, you can make an offer to the estate to purchase the house on your own.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters