QUESTION

How do I go about cashing a check made out to my mother's estate if there was no estate checking account set up?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
This life insurance had my stepfather as beneficiary but he predeceased my mother by 18 months. Shortly before she died, my mother told my sibling and I she wanted me to have this money. My brother is the executor but there was very little to the estate so he never set up an estate account. We handled everything between us. How can I get this Check deposited without opening an estate account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I do not think this is possible.  Your brother would have to open an account for the estate.  This is usually quick and free; he will have to apply for an EIN for the estate (which you can do in two minutes at www.irs.gov.)
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters