QUESTION

How do I go about changing the title to our house to just my name?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband passed away in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need a Quitclaim Deed to remove his name. There are forms that you can find on the Internet. Bring the Quitclaim Deed along with his death certificate to the County Recorder's Office.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters