QUESTION

How do I go about finding if daughter has a trust fund grandmother set up for her supposed to get at 25 shes 28 grandmother passed no one contacted us

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Grandmother said she set up a trust fund said Would be enough in there to complete school or start a small business daughter would receive it @ 25 daughter now 28 . Grandmother passed no one contacted us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If no process has been started you need to start a proceeding in Surrogate's Court. Once started an executor will be named. This person is in charge of contacting all third-party with property owned by the deceased of property/trusts set up by the deceased. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters