QUESTION

How do I go about getting his girlfriend of my property and take possession of my property back?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I sold a piece of property with an owner will carry contract and the buyer just passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The buyer's estate (personal representative, trustee or administrator) may decide to go ahead and complete the purchase. If the estate defaults, then you foreclose your security interest (with the PR, trustee or administrator as defendant) as with any buyer. It sounds to me like you need a lawyer. With an occupant in the property, there are many picky notice requirements in the new foreclosure laws.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters